Get started129 Mildmay Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1041 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a G (score 15), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 sits 56.8% above the 2010 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
129 Mildmay Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2020
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 129 Mildmay Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single part two storey rear extension.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 129 Mildmay Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,948
Street avg £4,670
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mildmay Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

27 August 2010Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DT: £467,500 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Oaklands Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB