Get started89 Mildmay Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£688/sq ft) was about 173.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £800,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 18 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear/side extension with roof alterations.
Latest sale on 89 Mildmay Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 89 Mildmay Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,407
Street avg £3,401
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Loft conversion with rear dormers, juliette balcony and front sky lights
7 October 2024Most recent
£800,000
+55.3%over 5 years29 May 2019
£515,000
+15.7%over 2 years7 April 2017
£445,000
+66.4%over 10 years27 July 2006
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DR: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CM2 0FW
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.