Get started87 Mildmay Road is a semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 49.1% above the 2022 sale price. At 109 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
87 Mildmay Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 87 Mildmay Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,028
Street avg £3,659
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2022Most recent
£330,000
+22.2%over 8 years22 November 2013
£270,000
+175.5%over 15 years19 June 1998
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DR: £470,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CM2 0JX
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.