Get started49 Mildmay Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 115.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Mildmay Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 49 Mildmay Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,333
Street avg £3,523
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2025Most recent
£400,000
+19.4%over 7 years31 October 2017
£335,000
+61.1%over 6 years14 July 2011
£208,000
-6.3%over 4 years30 March 2007
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DR: £470,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.