Get started83 Mildmay Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £909,000 is 16.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £780,000.
83 Mildmay Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Condition 3 (i) - Written Scheme of Investigation, Condition 4 - Details of the proposed treatment of the boundary, Condition 5 - Materials
83 Mildmay Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£909,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 25 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 83 Mildmay Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,127
Street avg £3,594
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of attached garage, alteration to fence and new crossover
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2020Most recent
£780,000
+372.7%over 7 years16 September 2013
£165,000
+243.8%over 18 years14 August 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DR: £400,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CM2 0JX
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.