Get started79 Mildmay Road is a semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1319 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 49). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 sits 54.7% above the 2010 sale of £348,500. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
79 Mildmay Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 12 years.
£348,500
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 79 Mildmay Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £3,670
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

30 April 2010Most recent
£348,500
+18.1%over 6 years4 June 2003
£294,995
+218.9%over 5 years28 November 1997
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DR: £400,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.