Get started51 Mildmay Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 55.6% above the 2012 sale of £249,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 51 Mildmay Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 17 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £3,644
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2012Most recent
£249,995
+4.2%over 2 years16 July 2010
£240,000
+33.3%over 4 years5 May 2006
£180,000
+236.4%over 10 years18 August 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DR: £400,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.