Get started8 Upper Chase is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 46 m² this is the 8th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 22.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 47 EPCs). Last sale on file: £125,000 in January 2023.
8 Upper Chase's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Upper Chase saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 7 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Upper Chase runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,491
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£125,000
+2.0%over 4 years11 January 2019
£122,500
+11.4%over 2 years24 June 2016
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BN: £232,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.