Get started55 Upper Chase is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. At 65 m² this is the 41st smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 148.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £264,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
55 Upper Chase's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 55 Upper Chase was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 14 years.
£264,995
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 55 Upper Chase runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,077
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£264,995
+381.8%over 9 years3 May 2013
£55,000
-2.2%over 4 years14 November 2008
£56,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BN: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.