Get started45 Bradford Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–115 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged Chelmsford HPI: -2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 386.2% above the 1998 sale of £32,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 66.7% below the postcode norm.
45 Bradford Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2025
45 Bradford Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.6% per year over 2 years.
£32,500
Growth on file: -2.6% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 45 Bradford Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

19 November 1998Most recent
£32,500
-4.4%over 1 year13 March 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BG: £340,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CM2 0UT
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB