Get started5 Bradford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £425,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Bradford Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Bradford Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,570
Street avg £3,282
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£425,000
+34.9%over 4 years8 December 2017
£315,000
+48.6%over 7 years20 May 2010
£212,000
+20.5%over 3 years14 July 2006
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BG: £310,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.