Get started7 Belle Vue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 12.2% above the 2018 sale price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2018 for £279,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
7 Belle Vue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension.
Price for 7 Belle Vue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
7 Belle Vue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,514
Street avg £4,134
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2018Most recent
£279,000
+32.9%over 4 years31 March 2014
£210,000
+16.7%over 7 years28 November 2006
£180,000
+32.4%over 4 years26 July 2002
£135,995
+30.8%over 10 months25 September 2001
£104,000
+65.1%over 3 years26 February 1998
£63,000
+37.0%over 2 years31 August 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BD: £330,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.