Get started4 Belle Vue is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £335,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Belle Vue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 4 Belle Vue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,786
Street avg £3,907
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

13 June 2025Most recent
£335,000
+15.5%over 7 years4 June 2018
£290,000
+67.6%over 11 years18 August 2006
£173,000
+13.8%over 2 years5 April 2004
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BD: £310,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0FP
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.