Get started5 Belle Vue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 30.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Belle Vue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
5 Belle Vue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,968
Street avg £3,989
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

18 August 2017Most recent
£250,000
+104.1%over 15 years26 July 2002
£122,500
+63.3%over 2 years18 November 1999
£75,000
+27.1%over 2 years20 October 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BD: £330,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.