Get started2 Belle Vue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £368,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Belle Vue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 2 Belle Vue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,041
Street avg £3,881
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2024Most recent
£368,000
+22.7%over 7 years17 June 2016
£300,000
+81.8%over 5 years21 April 2011
£165,000
+127.6%over 10 years7 July 2000
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BD: £310,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.