Get started13 Belle Vue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 147.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
13 Belle Vue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
13 Belle Vue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,593
Street avg £3,826
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2025Most recent
£330,000
+15.8%over 8 years27 January 2017
£285,000
+51.6%over 5 years22 July 2011
£188,000
+6.2%over 4 years8 November 2006
£177,000
+118.5%over 6 years7 July 2000
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BD: £310,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0RF
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.