Get started12 Belle Vue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 725 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 12.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in November 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
12 Belle Vue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2021
Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear/side extension to create kitchen diner and ground floor WC
Price for 12 Belle Vue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
12 Belle Vue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,748
Street avg £3,911
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£320,000
+68.4%over 8 years20 April 2012
£190,000
+227.6%over 13 years31 July 1998
£58,000
+26.2%over 3 years26 January 1995
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BD: £330,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.