Get started95 Upper Bridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 95 Upper Bridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
95 Upper Bridge Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,326
Street avg £4,108
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£385,000
+58.8%over 8 years10 August 2012
£242,500
+31.1%over 6 years23 September 2005
£185,000
+115.1%over 5 years29 October 1999
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BA: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0TD
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.