Get started91 Upper Bridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 116.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £481,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2022
Price for 91 Upper Bridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 25 years.
£481,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 25 years.
91 Upper Bridge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,938
Street avg £4,068
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

4 May 2022Most recent
£481,000
+30.0%over 4 years12 June 2017
£370,000
+8.8%over 8 months14 October 2016
£340,000
+55.3%over 3 years24 April 2013
£219,000
-8.6%over 5 years27 April 2007
£239,500
+66.3%over 4 years25 October 2002
£144,000
+132.3%over 4 years29 October 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BA: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.