Get started83 Upper Bridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 85.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
83 Upper Bridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 28 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 28 years.
83 Upper Bridge Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,114
Street avg £4,088
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2024Most recent
£450,000
+8.4%over 4 years31 July 2019
£415,000
+66.0%over 5 years20 June 2014
£250,000
+98.4%over 12 years25 January 2002
£126,000
+66.9%over 3 years30 October 1998
£75,500
+33.6%over 2 years26 February 1996
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BA: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.