Get started76 Upper Bridge Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £480,000.
76 Upper Bridge Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
76 Upper Bridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 76 Upper Bridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,404
Street avg £4,106
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2023Most recent
£480,000
+3.2%over 1 year18 July 2022
£465,000
+19.2%over 3 years13 November 2018
£390,000
+32.2%over 5 years23 August 2013
£295,000
+24.2%over 5 years30 October 2007
£237,495
+28.4%over 2 years24 March 2005
£184,995
+20.1%over 2 years9 August 2002
£154,000
+178.7%over 6 years29 July 1996
£55,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BA: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.