Get started134 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £389,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£389,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
134 Upper Bridge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,985
Street avg £4,067
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2024Most recent
£389,000
+14.4%over 3 years31 March 2021
£340,000
+13.3%over 5 years19 February 2016
£300,000
+71.4%over 6 years27 February 2009
£174,999
-1.4%over 3 years6 February 2006
£177,500
+20.7%over 2 years5 November 2003
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BA: £395,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.