Get started137 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £340,000 — fresh data. At 64 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
137 Upper Bridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 137 Upper Bridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,313
Street avg £4,084
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£340,000
+7.9%over 5 years30 April 2020
£315,000
+27.3%over 5 years20 June 2014
£247,500
+38.7%over 8 years27 January 2006
£178,500
+155.0%over 6 years26 March 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BA: £395,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.