Get started59 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the 7th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 38 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
59 Upper Bridge Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
59 Upper Bridge Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,731
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£250,000
+20.2%over 4 years18 December 2017
£208,000
+43.4%over 9 years19 March 2008
£145,000
+3.6%over 2 years4 August 2005
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AZ: £345,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.