Get started32 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £345,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Upper Bridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 31 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 31 years.
On years held, 32 Upper Bridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,929
Street avg £3,845
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

14 November 2025Most recent
£345,000
-4.2%over 3 years10 May 2022
£360,000
+37.1%over 7 years13 January 2015
£262,500
+441.2%over 20 years6 January 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AZ: £260,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.