Get started55 Upper Bridge Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 935 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 87 m² this is the 36th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 38 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 87 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 37 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
55 Upper Bridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 55 Upper Bridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

22 April 2021Most recent
£270,000
+1.9%over 2 years12 October 2018
£265,000
+71.0%over 6 years16 December 2011
£155,000
+37.2%over 8 years13 August 2003
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AZ: £345,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.