Get started178 Upper Bridge Road is a detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 16.4% below the 2021 sale of £173,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 131.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2021 for £173,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
178 Upper Bridge Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
178 Upper Bridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£173,500
+32.4%over 3 years16 June 2017
£131,000
+36.5%over 10 years7 July 2006
£96,000
+68.4%over 5 years26 September 2000
£56,995
+60.5%over 3 years29 August 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AY: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.