Get started3 Lower Anchor Street is an end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–150 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 20.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 3 Lower Anchor Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2020Most recent
£185,000
+26.7%over 13 years6 October 2006
£146,000
+27.0%over 3 years8 May 2003
£115,000
+109.1%over 5 years6 March 1998
£55,000
+5.8%27 November 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AS: £212,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CM2 0LA
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.