Get started10 Lower Anchor Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 10.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £372,500 in June 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Lower Anchor Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 10 Lower Anchor Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,840
Street avg £2,877
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2023Most recent
£372,500
+6.3%over 6 years25 January 2017
£350,500
+237.0%over 16 years22 December 2000
£104,000
+89.1%over 4 years31 January 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AS: £212,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CM2 0RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.