Get startedOpen House is a five-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £977,000 is 28.6% above the 2016 sale price. At 192 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (155 m² median across 4 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Open House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2026
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension.
Price for Open House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£977,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², Open House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,958
Street avg £5,672
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

29 July 2016Most recent
£760,000
+406.7%over 21 years31 May 1995
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AH: £775,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CM2 0JX
Closest school
0.2 km
Chelmsford College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB