Get started5 York Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £860,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 York Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2023
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single-storey rear, single-storey front extension with roof lights and additional windows to front and rear. Extend dormer to side.
Latest sale on 5 York Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£932,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£860,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 York Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,309
Street avg £5,222
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Demolition of existing bungalow and construction of a three storey new build dwelling
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 October 2021Most recent
£860,000
+72.0%over 7 years23 January 2014
£499,995
+127.3%over 14 years3 September 1999
£220,000
+83.3%over 3 years26 January 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AH: £760,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CM2 0JX
Closest school
0.2 km
Chelmsford College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.