Get started3 Arcadia Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Burnham On Crouch (CM0 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £392,500 in February 2025. At 106 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Arcadia Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 29 years.
£392,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 29 years.
3 Arcadia Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,703
Street avg £2,917
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Railway Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

21 February 2025Most recent
£392,500
+18.9%over 2 years23 November 2022
£330,000
+202.8%over 22 years24 March 2000
£109,000
+118.2%over 3 years4 April 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM0 8EF: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM0 8LE
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnham-on-Crouch Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.