Get started12 Mount Pleasant Road is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5EW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
It hasn't traded since July 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 23.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 10 years.
£114,950
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 12 Mount Pleasant Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £950
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2006Most recent
£114,950
+91.7%over 3 years1 November 2002
£59,950
+58.0%over 1 year2 February 2001
£37,950
+16.8%over 4 years17 June 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5EW: £125,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.