Get started1 Coronation Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 83 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 22% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 44.4% below the postcode norm. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Coronation Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Coronation Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
1 Coronation Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,205
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

22 January 2019Most recent
£100,000
+233.3%over 11 years19 October 2007
£30,000
-50.0%19 October 2007
£60,000
+54.0%over 5 years7 February 2002
£38,950
+21.7%over 1 year8 September 2000
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5EL: £115,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
CH45 5BE
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.