Get started38 Mount Pleasant Road is an end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5EW). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 25.4% below the 2024 sale of £240,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 173.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 38 Mount Pleasant Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 38 Mount Pleasant Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £839
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (10 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2024Most recent
£240,000
+92.0%over 4 years10 February 2020
£125,000
+8.7%over 5 years1 October 2014
£115,000
+130.0%over 10 years30 April 2004
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5EW: £90,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.