Get started38 Sandrock Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2018 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 74.8% above the 2019 sale of £135,000. At 144 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 11 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2022. Last sale on file: £135,000 in June 2019.
38 Sandrock Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 38 Sandrock Road in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
I propose to erect a single story extension at the rear of the property for more information please see attached drawings etc.
38 Sandrock Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£938
Street avg £1,200
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princess Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2019Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5EQ: £140,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
CH45 5AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB