Get started11 Curzon Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in January 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 306.4% above the 2000 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 66.7% below the postcode norm.
11 Curzon Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Curzon Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 Curzon Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£333
Street avg £1,355
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2000Most recent
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5AX: £197,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB