Get started6 Curzon Avenue is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 37.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £197,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Curzon Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 6 Curzon Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £1,194
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2020Most recent
£197,500
+4.0%over 1 year9 July 2018
£189,950
+48.4%over 3 years19 November 2014
£128,000
+16.4%over 11 years23 May 2003
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5AX: £187,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CH45 5HG
Closest school
0.2 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.