Get started3 Curzon Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Curzon Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 Curzon Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 3 Curzon Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £1,113
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

6 September 2022Most recent
£280,000
+49.3%over 2 years27 September 2019
£187,500
+33.9%over 3 years26 August 2016
£140,000
+81.8%over 14 years9 August 2002
£77,000
+156.7%over 4 years22 December 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5AX: £189,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CH45 5BR
Closest school
0.2 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.