Get started9 Curzon Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 53.1% above the 2018 sale of £145,000. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £145,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Curzon Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 7 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 9 Curzon Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,028
Street avg £1,256
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2018Most recent
£145,000
+26.1%over 7 years18 February 2011
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5AX: £197,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CH45 5HH
Closest school
0.2 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB