Get started9 The Tower is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2PP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 52 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–74 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 73). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 143.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £200,000 — fresh data.
9 The Tower's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 The Tower has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 30 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 30 years.
9 The Tower outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£200,000
+2.6%over 1 year16 October 2023
£195,000
+99.0%over 8 years24 June 2015
£98,000
-16.2%over 7 years7 December 2007
£117,000
+101.7%over 5 years7 May 2002
£58,000
-3.3%over 1 year30 October 2000
£59,950
+7.1%over 5 years20 October 1995
£55,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2PP: £193,000 (2025–2020).
10 The Tower Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Jan 2025
11 The Tower Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold May 2024
16 Perch Rock Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Jul 2021
18 Perch Rock Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Apr 2021
20 Perch Rock Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold May 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CH45 2LD
Closest school
0.5 km
New Brighton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.