Get started18 Perch Rock is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2PP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 569 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 53 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–63 m². Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 40.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Perch Rock's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Perch Rock runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £2,764
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

1 April 2021Most recent
£135,000
+35.0%over 15 years5 October 2005
£100,000
+25.1%over 2 years18 August 2003
£79,950
+50.8%over 3 years4 May 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2PP: £200,000 (2025–2021).
9 The Tower Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Jun 2025
10 The Tower Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Jan 2025
11 The Tower Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold May 2024
16 Perch Rock Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Jul 2021
20 Perch Rock Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold May 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CH45 2LD
Closest school
0.5 km
New Brighton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.