Get started1 Balmoral Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2LD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 66.7% above the 2017 sale of £102,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1 Balmoral Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2019
1 Balmoral Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 7 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 1 Balmoral Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,021
Street avg £1,544
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

11 January 2017Most recent
£102,000
+14.6%over 7 years14 December 2009
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2LD: £167,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH45 2LD
Closest school
0.6 km
New Brighton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB