Get started24 Balmoral Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2LD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £167,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Balmoral Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Balmoral Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,925
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

30 May 2024Most recent
£167,500
+42.6%over 3 years3 July 2020
£117,500
+14.1%over 3 years6 January 2017
£103,000
+108.1%over 14 years6 September 2002
£49,500
+30.3%over 1 year15 June 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2LD: £172,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH45 2LD
Closest school
0.6 km
New Brighton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.