Get started2 Balmoral Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2LD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 118.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £195,000 in April 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Balmoral Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 29 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 2 Balmoral Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,267
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2025Most recent
£195,000
+62.5%over 7 years29 March 2018
£120,000
+11.1%over 12 years21 December 2005
£108,000
+35.0%over 2 years19 August 2003
£79,995
+138.8%over 4 years30 September 1998
£33,500
+67.5%over 2 years19 December 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2LD: £167,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH45 2NZ
Closest school
0.6 km
New Brighton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.