Get started11 The Tower is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2PP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–74 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (73 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 132.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £205,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
11 The Tower outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,661
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£205,000
+62.7%over 5 years24 September 2018
£126,000
+113.6%over 19 years12 March 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2PP: £195,000 (2025–2021).
9 The Tower Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Jun 2025
10 The Tower Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Jan 2025
16 Perch Rock Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Jul 2021
18 Perch Rock Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Apr 2021
20 Perch Rock Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold May 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
New Brighton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.