Get started10 Beckenham Road is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 153 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 301.9% above the 1999 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 68.1% below the postcode norm.
10 Beckenham Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2024
10 Beckenham Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 10 Beckenham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£346
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fowell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

7 October 1999Most recent
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NZ: £189,950 (2019–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CH45 2LD
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB