Get started6 The Pier is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2PP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 555 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (45–52 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 66). The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 198.2% above the 2001 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 41.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 The Pier's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2021
Extend Balcony
6 The Pier valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 The Pier lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £2,945
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

1 October 2001Most recent
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2PP: £200,000 (2025–2021).
9 The Tower Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Jun 2025
10 The Tower Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Jan 2025
11 The Tower Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold May 2024
16 Perch Rock Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Jul 2021
18 Perch Rock Watersedge Apartments Tower Promenade Wallasey
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CH45 2NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
New Brighton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.