Get started6 Glover Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9LU). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 44% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,500 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 116 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Glover Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 19 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 19 years.
6 Glover Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,185
Street avg £986
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briardale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

21 September 2020Most recent
£137,500
+10.0%over 15 years2 August 2005
£125,000
+150.3%over 2 years14 February 2003
£49,950
+299.6%over 1 year8 August 2001
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9LU: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH42 9PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.