Get started20 Glover Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9LU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 13.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 103.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Glover Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 20 Glover Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,593
Street avg £966
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briardale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

28 March 2023Most recent
£145,000
+90.8%over 16 years7 September 2006
£76,000
+141.3%over 4 years8 March 2002
£31,500
+12.5%over 3 years19 June 1998
£28,000
+53.4%over 8 months14 October 1997
£18,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9LU: £165,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH42 9QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.